Since it can be difficult to spot a Gray fox, people often think that they are rare but Gray foxes are not rare depending on where you are.
In North America, the most widespread species of fox is the Red fox. Other species of fox in North America include the swift fox, Gray fox, Arctic fox and kit fox.
Although the Gray fox is outnumbered by the Red fox, there is still a large number of Gray fox in North America. They are not rare in number but sightings can be rare because of their habitat and skittish nature.
Are Gray foxes endangered?
Gray foxes are not endangered or threatened in the United States but, through the loss of their land, they have had to adapt. Many of them are now living closer to humans than they would normally.
Also, since hunters find fox to be a unique animal to hunt, they are sometimes involved in a sport called fox penning.
As you can imagine, this is a horrible sport that The Humane Society of the United States is working to end. Unfortunately, fox penning is legal in 19 states including Arkansas.
The full list of states where fox penning is legal include: Alaska, Arkansas, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. source
Are there Gray foxes in the United States?
There sure are! At one time, the Gray fox was the most common fox in the eastern United States. You’ll still find plenty of Gray foxes in that area (including Arkansas) but, due to human populations growing and deforestation, red foxes have become more dominant.
This is because Gray foxes enjoy densely wooded areas, whereas Red foxes can be found living on open agricultural land and even suburban areas.
Also, don’t miss this: Gray Foxes in Arkansas: Tree Climbing Wonders
Gray Fox predators & Diet
The two main predators of the Gray fox are coyotes and bobcats.
Other predators include Great Horned Owls, the Golden Eagle and humans.
As far as diet goes, the Gray fox has a very unique one for an animal of it’s kind. The Gray fox eats: Mice, voles, rabbits, nuts, grains, grasshoppers, beetles, butterflies and moths. source
Gray Fox Populations
Counting Gray fox populations is a difficult task. Therefore, finding specific counts for them by state is virtually impossible.
The species occurs throughout most rocky, wooded, brushy regions of the southern half of North America from southern Canada to the northern part of South America (Venezuela and Colombia), excluding the mountains of northwestern United States. In some areas, high population densities exist near brush-covered bluffs. source
Gray Fox Fact: The Gray fox is the only canid species whose natural range spans across North and South America.
Also, don’t miss this: Arkansas Foxes: The Red, The Gray and The Skittish